Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 6/11/2018

Our Commitment to your Privacy

The privacy of individuals, including our staff and our clients, is of utmost importance to Jake Laherty ABN 91 501 416 553 (Owner). This includes information or opinions about you that we collect and record which reasonably could be used to identify you. This document sets out our policies for managing personal information across our business operations in Australia. We have a Privacy Officer, whose contact details are below. We want you to know how we may collect, use, share, and keep information about you and the choices that are available to you. When we provide products or services to you, we may also give you additional details about how we will use your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to Owner websites, and online services that may run on smart phones, tablets, and other mobile devices ("Apps"). It does not apply to those websites that have their own online privacy statements. Not all the information described in the Privacy Policy is "Personal Information" under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) - some of the Online Information we collect does not identify you (for example, some information we collect using cookies or information that is aggregated or de-identified). We do not knowingly solicit data online from, or communicate online to, children under 18 years of age. Since we may change this Privacy Policy, we recommend that you check the current version available from time to time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update the Effective Date at the top of this page. When this Privacy Policy mentions "we," "us," or "our," it refers to the Owner.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

The types of information we collect depends on which product or service you use and how you interact with Owner. When dealing with our customers and clients we generally collect your name, address, telephone number and other contact details. Depending on the type of interaction you may have with the Owner, we may also collect and update personal information necessary to establish your identity and personal financial situation, such as date of birth, domicile, citizenship status, employment details, bank account details, tax file number, drivers licence, passport, basic financial information, and other information about your financial and credit history. We generally do not collect sensitive information (such as relating to ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a political or trade association, sexual preferences or health), and would not do so without your consent. The Owner does not collect information in a way that is unfair or unlawful. The collection of information will not intrude unreasonably on the personal affairs of the individual concerned. We may gather Online Information if you:

Why We Collect Personal Information

Generally, we may collect, hold, update and use personal information about you related to our functions and activities so we can establish, manage and administer the products and services provided by us, and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. We also use, store, and process information about you to provide, understand, improve, and develop the Owner Apps, and to create and maintain a trusted and safer environment. We may also use and disclose your information for purposes related to those mentioned above, including:

How We Collect Information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, in response to our direct mail, e-mail, forms that you complete and submit to us, or when you have other dealings with us. We may collect that information over the telephone or internet, in person (when you visit us at an office) and when you write to us. We may also collect personal information through third parties such as:

We only collect your information from external sources if it is impractical to collect it directly from you, or when we are permitted to do so. We (and our Service Providers) also collect information through Cookies and Similar Technologies. Most Cookies and Similar Technologies will only collect De-Identified Information such as how you arrive at our website or your general location. However, certain Cookies and Similar Technologies do collect Personal Information. For example, if you click Remember Me when you log in to our website, a cookie will store your username. We (and our Service Providers) may collect information using Cookies and Similar Technologies about:

We (and our Service Providers) may also collect information made publicly available through third-party platforms (such as online social media platforms), through online databases or directories, or that is otherwise legitimately obtained.

Third Party Partners and Integrations

The Owner Apps may contain links to third party websites or services, such as third party integrations, co-branded services, or third party-branded services ("Third Party Partners"), such as Google Admob. The Owner doesn't own or control these Third Party Partners and when you interact with them, you may be providing information directly to the Third Party Partner, Owner, or both. These Third Party Partners will have their own rules about the collection, use, and disclosure of information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the other websites you visit. We take no responsibility for your use of such third party websites or services, including Google Admob.

What Happens If I Do Not Provide Information That Has Been Requested

It is your choice whether to provide your personal information or not. However, if you don't, we might be unable to fulfil your request for a specific product or service or be able to identify you to protect you against fraud.

How We Store Information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other record formats. We have taken a number of steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use generally accepted technology and security so that we are satisfied that your information is transmitted safely to us through the internet or other electronic means. We will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration. However, the internet and mobile devices are not a 100% secure environment so we can't guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of your information.

When We May Disclose Your Personal Information

By continuing to use this to use the Apps, you agree and consent to the use, disclosure and storage of your personal information under this policy. Generally, we may disclose personal information about you in the following circumstances: to comply with our legal obligations (we notify you any time we are required to produce information in this way unless we are prohibited by court order or law or there is suspicion of fraud and/or criminal activity); where we suspect that unlawful activity has been or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter;

Owner Payments

The Owner may share your personal information to: (i) facilitate your use of the Owner Apps, and (ii) jointly market products or services to you with other financial third parties with whom the Owner has a formal agreement. You can unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving such marketing communications by sending us an email.

Safety and Compliance with Law

The Owner may disclose your information to courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities, or authorized third parties, if and to the extent we are required to do so by law or if such disclosure is reasonably necessary: (i) to comply with legal process and to respond to claims asserted against Owner, (ii) to respond to verified requests relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability, (iii) to enforce and administer our terms or other agreements with Members, (iv) for fraud investigation and prevention, risk assessment, customer support, product development and debugging purposes, or (v) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Owner, its employees, its Members, or members of the public.

Aggregated Data

We may also share aggregated information (information about our users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual user) and non-personally identifiable information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes. Aggregated Information or De-identified Information does not identify you individually; it helps us to analyse patterns among groups of people. We may share Aggregated Information or De-identified Information in several ways, for example:

Analyzing Your Communications

We may review, scan, or analyze your communications on the Owner Apps for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research, and customer support purposes. For example, as part of our fraud prevention efforts, we scan and analyze messages to mask contact information and references to other websites. In some cases, we may also scan, review, or analyze messages to debug, improve, and expand product offerings. We use automated methods where reasonably possible. However, occasionally we may need to manually review some communications, such as for fraud investigations and customer support, or to assess and improve the functionality of these automated tools. We will not review, scan, or analyze your communications to send third party marketing messages to you, and we will not sell reviews or analyses of these communications.

Will my Personal Information be Used for Direct Marketing

We may use and disclose your personal information to keep you informed about the range of products and services offered by us from time to time. You may opt out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer - details below.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

If you do not want us to collect information about you using Cookies & Similar Technologies you can disable or delete them. Most computer systems and browsers offer their own privacy settings. We encourage you to use them to enhance your choices. Most browsers' advanced settings (such as those in Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari) allow you to disable Cookies & Similar Technologies. Important - If you do disable or delete Cookies & Similar Technologies, some site features and services may not work. You will need to manage your settings for each computer and browser you use to access the Internet.

Keeping Us Up-To-Date

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your personal details change, such as your telephone number or billing address, please contact us so that we can continue to provide you with our services. You may review, update, or delete the information in your Owner Account by contacting the Privacy Officer.

You Can Access your Personal Information

Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of personal information which we hold about you. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information (we will inform you of the fee before providing the information). Please note that there are some circumstances where we may refuse your request. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal information.

About This Privacy Policy

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy from time to time. The latest version is published on our web site at Honeycomb Games and is available by contacting us using the details below. Contacting us If you have any questions about our policies, or if you wish to update or access the information we hold about you, wish to make a related complaint, opt out of receiving direct marketing material, or to receive a copy of our most current Privacy Policy, please telephone us on: +61 413 516 231 or write to us at: The Privacy Officer Jake Laherty 43 Primrose Street Grange 4051 Australia If Owner takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

Glossary

Aggregated Information

Data or information relating to multiple people which has been combined or aggregated. Aggregated Information includes information that we create or compile from various sources, including card transactions or certain data from Cookies and Similar Technologies.

Owner (we, our, us)

Jake Laherty ABN 91 501 416 553 as identified at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small data file that an app or website transfers to your computer's hard drive. We may place cookies when you use our websites or apps or where you use another company's website and apps that our ads appear on. We may also place cookies when you request or personalize information, or register for certain services. If you accept these cookies, you may give us access to information about your interests. We may use that information to personalize your experience. Similar technologies such as web beacons, pixels, gifs, and tags also do the same thing. We use the term Cookies and Similar Technologies in this statement to refer to all technologies that collect information in this way.

De-identified Information

Data or information used in a way that does not identify you to a third party. We often derive De-Identified Information from Personal Information. It includes information that we may collect from various sources, such as card transactions or certain data from Cookies and Similar Technologies.

IP Address

A number assigned to a device when connecting to the Internet.

Online Information

Data or information which may include Personal Information, Aggregated Information and De-Identified Information collected on Owner websites and apps as well as on websites and apps of third parties relating to topics about our business.

Other Information

Owner internal information, information from our Business Partners, and other online and offline information we collect from or about you.

Personal Information

Means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (such as name, address or telephone number).

Service Providers

Any vendor, third party and/or company that performs business operations on our behalf, such as printing, mailing, and other communications services (email, direct mail, etc.), marketing, data processing, servicing, collections, or ad management.

Targeted Advertising

Ads we, or our Service Providers, display on websites or apps outside Owner based on the preferences or interests inferred from data collected from a particular computer or device regarding web viewing behaviors over time and across different websites and apps.

Third-Party Ad-Servers

Companies that provide the technology to place ads on websites (and apps) and track how ads perform. These companies may also place and access cookies on your device. The information they collect from our websites or Apps is in a form that does not identify you personally.